wp2a71e385_0f.jpg
wpabaec057.png
wp469d8124.png

© 2007 to 2018 The PCC of St Laurence Upminster

wp113d852f.png

Made by Serif

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

 

The Parochial Church Council (PCC) of Upminster (St Laurence)

 

1. Your personal data – what is it?

 

Personal data relates to a living individual who can be identified from that data.  Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any

other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General

Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”).

 

2. Who are we?

 

The PCC of Upminster is the data controller (contact details below).  This means it decides how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

 

The PCC of Upminster complies with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not

collecting or retaining excessive amounts of data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring

that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data.

 

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

       - To enable us to provide a voluntary service for the benefit of the public in a particular geographical area as specified in our constitution;

        - To administer membership records;

        - To fundraise and promote the interests of the charity;

        - To manage our employees and volunteers;

        - To maintain our own accounts and records (including the processing of gift aid applications);

       - To inform you of news, events, activities and services running at St Laurence;

       - In occasional cases, to share your contact details with the Diocesan Office so they can keep you informed about news in the diocese and events, activities

          and services that will be occurring in the diocese and in which you may be interested.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

 

     - Processing on grounds of legitimate interest for those who have expressed an affinity with St Laurence (through electoral roll, recent baptism, wedding or funeral, or joining of a group

        within the church), so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities, services or campaigns that relate to your connection with the church.

     - Where an affinity with St Laurence has not been expressed, explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.

     - Processing is necessary for carrying out obligations under employment, social security or social protection law, or a collective agreement, or to complete a process to which you

        have consented (e.g. claiming of Gift Aid).

     - Processing is carried out by a not-for-profit body with a political, philosophical, religious or trade union aim provided: -

- the processing relates only to members or former members (or those who have regular contact with it in connection with those purposes); and

- there is no disclosure to a third party without consent.

 

5. Sharing your personal data


Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be shared with other members of the church in order to carry out a service to other church members or

for purposes connected with the church. We will only share your data with third parties outside of the parish with your consent.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?


We keep data in accordance with the guidance set out in the guide “Keep or Bin: Care of Your Parish Records” which is available from the Church of England website [see footnote for link].

 

Specifically, we retain electoral roll data while it is still current; gift aid declarations and associated paperwork for up to 6 years after the calendar year to which they relate;

and parish registers (baptisms, marriages, funerals) permanently.
 

7. Your rights and your personal data  

 

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

 The right to request a copy of your personal data which the PCC of Upminster holds about you;

 The right to request that the PCC of Upminster corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;  

 The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the PCC of Upminster to retain such data;

 The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

 The right to request that the data controller provide the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known

     as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject

     and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

 The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

 The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests (or the performance of a task in the public interest/exercise of official authority); direct marketing and processing for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

 The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

 

    8. Further processing

 

    If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Protection Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing

     the  processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

   9. Contact Details

 

   To exercise all relevant rights, queries of complaints please in the first instance contact the Parish Office at parish.office@upminsterparish.co.uk or 01708 220696.

    You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/

    or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

 

   Details about retention periods can currently be found in the Record Management Guides located on the Church of England website at: -

                       https://www.churchofengland.org/more/libraries-and-archives/records-management-guides

wp5b06d4fe_0f.jpg